GFCL EV Products: Two Sets of Numbers Are Circulating. Only One Belongs to the Company You'd Be Buying.
Research circulating on GFCL EV Products shows ₹4,853 crore of revenue and ₹546 crore of profit. Its audited FY26 accounts show ₹33 crore of revenue, a ₹104 crore loss, and just over half of that revenue sold to its own parent. Here is the scoreboard that actually matters.

For research purposes only. This article does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Unlisted share prices are indicative only. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
In short: most financials circulating under the GFCL EV name describe Gujarat Fluorochemicals, the listed parent. GFCL EV Products is the unlisted subsidiary: ₹33 crore of FY26 revenue, a ₹104 crore loss, just over half of sales made to its own parent, and a 3.11% float changing hands at an implied ₹29,000–31,000 crore.
| Two companies, one name | Gujarat Fluorochemicals | GFCL EV Products |
|---|---|---|
| Listed? | Yes — NSE/BSE: FLUOROCHEM | No. Private dealer market only |
| Relationship | Parent, owns 96.89% | Subsidiary |
| FY25 revenue | ~₹4,737 crore consolidated | ₹9.44 crore |
| FY26 revenue | Profitable, ₹4,800 crore scale | ₹33.22 crore |
| FY26 bottom line | Profit after tax in the hundreds of crore | Loss of ₹104.31 crore |
| What you actually buy | The whole group, subsidiary included | The battery-materials build-out alone |
The circulating research almost always describes the left-hand column. The unlisted shares being sold are the right-hand column.
Which company do the circulating numbers actually describe?
Two sets of financials circulate for GFCL EV Products, and they are not close to each other.
One shows FY25 revenue of ₹4,853 crore, EBITDA margins of 25%, profit after tax of ₹546 crore and a price-to-earnings ratio somewhere in the fifties or sixties, depending on which day the screenshot was taken. The other, taken from the company's audited annual report, shows FY25 revenue of ₹9.44 crore and a loss of ₹27.01 crore. (FY25 here means the year ended March 2025; FY26, the year ended March 2026.)
Both sets are real. They belong to different companies.
The first set is Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited, the listed parent, which reported consolidated FY25 revenue of roughly ₹4,737 crore. The second is GFCL EV Products Limited, its subsidiary, and the entity whose unlisted shares change hands at around ₹40. The names are nearly identical and the parent consolidates the subsidiary, so the distinction gets lost easily. It shouldn't be, because the entire investment case turns on it.
A price-to-earnings ratio cannot be calculated for GFCL EV Products at all. The company has never reported a profit.
What the audited accounts actually say
| ₹ crore, consolidated | FY25 | FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.44 | 33.22 | +252% |
| Other income | 20.92 | 4.83 | -77% |
| Cost of materials consumed | 27.98 | 72.73 | +160% |
| Finance costs | 2.65 | 16.63 | +528% |
| Depreciation | 22.52 | 28.98 | +29% |
| Loss after tax | (27.01) | (104.31) | 3.9x wider |
| Loss per share (₹) | (0.04) | (0.14) | — |
Read the change column across, and the shape of the year is visible in one pass: revenue tripled off a tiny base, the cost of making it grew faster, and the interest bill grew fastest of all.
Management's own description, in the notice to the fifth annual general meeting, is blunt: "During FY 2025-26, the Company recorded revenue of approximately Rs. 33 Crores and an EBITDA loss of approximately Rs. 70 Crores."
The auditors put a harder number on it.
Auditor's note, CARO statement: the company incurred cash losses of ₹72.02 crore in FY26 against ₹7.89 crore in FY25 — roughly a ninefold expansion in cash burn over twelve months.
One further detail worth catching: FY25's headline "revenue" of about ₹30 crore, quoted by several data services, was total income, of which ₹20.92 crore was interest earned on cash the parent had injected. Product sales were ₹9.44 crore. As that cash went into the ground, other income fell to ₹4.83 crore.
The one number: ₹2.20 of raw material for every ₹1 of sales
The company sold ₹33.22 crore of product in FY26 and consumed ₹72.73 crore of raw material doing it.
In most industries that would be alarming. In battery materials it is what qualification looks like. Cell manufacturers put new suppliers through long approval cycles, running trial batches and rejecting output until consistency is proven. Yields are poor by design, because the point is passing the test rather than earning a margin.
So the ratio is not a red flag by itself. What it does is locate the company precisely: pre-commercial, not scaling.
Follow the customer
Here is where the accounts become genuinely surprising.
Of ₹33.22 crore of revenue, the related-party note shows ₹17.34 crore of goods sold to Gujarat Fluorochemicals itself, plus a further ₹0.74 crore of other sales. Just over half the revenue is sales to the parent.
The traffic runs the other way too. The company bought ₹71.86 crore of goods, power and fuel from GFL, against total material and power costs of roughly ₹87 crore. It also paid the parent ₹10.93 crore of project manpower cost, ₹3.53 crore of shared services and ₹0.68 crore of rent, and owed it ₹90.42 crore in trade payables at year-end, an amount larger than the entire year's revenue.
The accounts state these transactions are in the ordinary course of business and on an arm's-length basis, and the auditors did not qualify their opinion. Take that at face value. Related-party revenue is not evidence of wrongdoing, and in a group with this much shared infrastructure it would be strange if there were none. It matters for a narrower reason: it makes independent demand harder to measure.
The great majority of what GFCL EV buys comes from its parent, and just over half of what it sells goes back to it. Strip out the disclosed related-party sales and roughly ₹15 crore of FY26 revenue came from customers outside those transactions.
Per the segment and related-party disclosures in the FY26 annual report, three external customers accounted for ₹28.15 crore between them. The geographic split is worth sitting with:
| FY26 revenue by geography | ₹ crore | Share |
|---|---|---|
| India — includes sales to the parent | 23.02 | 69.3% |
| United States | 5.79 | 17.4% |
| Rest of Asia | 4.07 | 12.3% |
| Europe | 0.33 | 1.0% |
The India line carries the ₹17.34 crore of parent sales inside it, so the domestic figure overstates external Indian demand by roughly three-quarters. That makes the US line arguably the most encouraging number in the whole file: ₹5.79 crore is small, but it is demand from entirely outside the group, in a market with no obligation to buy Indian.
GFCL EV isn't building a battery company
It is trying to build the chemical infrastructure underneath one. That distinction matters, because it changes what you should be tracking.
The portfolio spans electrolyte salts, electrolyte formulations and additives, LFP cathode active material, PVDF and PTFE binders, sodium hexafluorophosphate for emerging sodium-ion chemistries, LiFSI, and natural graphite anode material. The ambition is not one battery component but several layers of the value chain at once.
The parent supplies something a typical clean-tech startup cannot buy: an existing fluorochemical ecosystem, manufacturing infrastructure, and backward integration into fluorine-based raw materials including a captive fluorspar mine in Morocco.
That could become the moat. It is not automatically a moat, because in battery materials, making the chemical is only half the job. Getting the customer to trust it is the other half.
The scoreboard: where each product actually stands
This is the part investors should be watching, and it is more granular than any headline suggests. Gujarat Fluorochemicals' investor presentation filed with the exchanges in February 2026 sets out where each line sits.
| Product | Stage |
|---|---|
| LiPF6 electrolyte salt | Commercial supply since December 2025; facilities audited and qualified by key customers; repeat orders received |
| PVDF / PTFE binders | Qualification ongoing; commercial business expected in the first half of FY27 |
| Electrolyte formulations | Samples with Indian cell manufacturers for evaluation |
| LFP cathode active material | Plant commissioned and stabilised; samples dispatched; awaiting customer approvals. Revenue guided to FY28 |
Read as one picture, the factories exist, the chemistry exists and the capital exists, but most of the portfolio has not yet reached commercial revenue.
So the bottleneck is not whether GFCL EV can manufacture battery materials. Increasingly the answer to that looks like yes. The harder question is how fast material moves through four quite different stages: sample, qualification, commercial order, repeat order.
LiPF6 is the only line that has completed all four. That matters more than it might appear, because a sample is not revenue, an audit is not revenue, and even a qualification is not necessarily revenue. A repeat order is the first thing that resembles a business. If that journey repeats across electrolytes, binders and cathode material, the revenue curve changes shape. That "if" is carrying a great deal of weight.
The uncomfortable arithmetic of the expansion
| ₹ crore, consolidated | FY25 | FY26 | What it implies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 480.42 | 781.05 | Operating asset base expanding fast |
| Capital work-in-progress | 620.45 | 1,021.41 | Not yet commissioned; depreciation still pending |
| Inventories (total) | 88.19 | 188.53 | Of which finished goods ₹49.62 cr |
| Borrowings | Nil | 640.26 | Debt appears for the first time; D/E 0.42 |
| Total assets | 1,665.02 | 2,806.69 | Balance sheet up 69% in one year |
| Capital commitments outstanding | 383.15 | 451.93 | Already contracted, still to be paid |
Three lines deserve attention.
Finished goods inventory stands at ₹49.62 crore against annual revenue of ₹33.22 crore. More than a year of sales is sitting in the warehouse, with inventory turnover of 0.24 times. Production is running well ahead of shipment, which is exactly what you would expect from a plant that has been commissioned but not yet fully qualified.
Borrowings went from nil to ₹640.26 crore, putting debt to equity at 0.42. Until this year the ramp was funded almost entirely with parent equity.
And the ₹1,021 crore sitting in capital work-in-progress earns nothing yet and carries no depreciation yet. When those assets commission, depreciation begins to hit the profit and loss account against a revenue line currently at ₹33 crore. Unless revenue ramps materially at the same time, that adds pressure to reported profitability regardless of how well the plants are run.
Then there is the number that dwarfs everything else. The Board's report states the company is "backed by a planned capex of ~Rs. 6,000 Crores over the next 2-3 years," which includes a greenfield battery materials project in Oman that management has previously sized at roughly $216 million. Against a balance sheet of ₹2,807 crore and revenue of ₹33 crore, that is the real scale of what still has to be funded.
In FY26 the group burned ₹177 crore in operations and ₹823 crore in capital spending, covered by ₹1,112 crore raised: ₹92.47 crore of fresh equity from GFL, ₹430 crore of Series A preference shares from the International Finance Corporation, and ₹345 crore of new borrowing.
The IFC's ₹430 crore is meaningful external validation, and it brings institutional diligence and covenants into the capital structure — the governance improvements later in this piece are largely its doing. It is not a guarantee of returns. Development finance institutions back projects that fail, and the IFC is underwriting the project on terms it negotiated, not the price at which shares later change hands in the dealer market. Those preference shares are also compulsorily convertible on a variable ratio, which is a future dilution consideration.
The 3% float that sets the price
Gujarat Fluorochemicals owns 96.89% of this company. As recently as FY24 it owned 100%. This private market is barely a year old.
Non-parent ownership is the remaining 3.11%, and the pool actually available to the private market is smaller still — some of those shares sit with employees, warrant converters and other holders who are not sellers. Share count stood at 7,32,99,72,576 at March 2026, rising to 7,38,71,15,432 after warrants converted at ₹35 in May 2026. At dealer quotes between ₹39.62 and ₹41.87, implied market capitalisation runs roughly ₹29,000 to ₹31,000 crore, against book value of ₹2.06 per share and audited return on equity of -6.50%.
That arithmetic deserves to be stated plainly rather than left for the reader to notice.
| The valuation, checked against the accounts | |
|---|---|
| Implied market capitalisation | ~₹29,000 – 31,000 crore |
| FY26 revenue | ₹33.22 crore |
| FY26 loss after tax | (₹104.31 crore) |
| Implied price-to-sales | roughly 900 times |
| Book value per share | ₹2.06, against a ₹40 quote |
| Return on equity | -6.50% |
| Capex still to be funded | ~₹6,000 crore |
Roughly ₹30,000 crore of implied value on ₹33 crore of revenue and a ₹104 crore loss. Conventional multiples are not merely unflattering here, they are close to meaningless — a price-to-earnings ratio does not exist, and a price-to-sales figure in the hundreds tells you nothing except that current sales are not what is being priced.
That does not automatically make the valuation wrong. The market is quite openly paying for future capacity rather than present earnings, and the assets being built are real and expensive. But it does tell you how much successful execution is already embedded in the entry price. The mistake would be to value GFCL EV as a ₹33 crore revenue company. The opposite mistake would be to value it as though the ₹6,000 crore programme is already built and running. The investment question sits between those two, and the ₹40 quote already sits a long way toward the second.
Watch how the quote behaves. One dealer showed a day's volume of 500 shares. Two dealers quoted ₹39.62 and ₹41.87 within days of each other, a spread of over 5% on the same security. Worth correcting one figure that circulates: the all-time high on these shares is around ₹56, with the 52-week range roughly ₹39 to ₹53. Higher historical prices sometimes quoted do not appear in any dealer record.
It is worth being precise about what these quotes are. They are indicative over-the-counter reference prices published by dealers, not exchange prices. There is no order book, no settlement guarantee and no obligation on anyone to trade at the number shown. Actual transaction prices differ, and on a float this thin a single motivated buyer moves the quote.
Three separate valuations, all near ₹35
GFL subscribed fresh equity at ₹35 per share. Warrant holders converted at ₹35. And for the employee options granted in July 2025, the company's Black-Scholes model used a fair value of ₹35.40 per share.
| Reference point | Per share |
|---|---|
| GFL fresh equity subscription | ₹35.00 |
| Warrant conversion, May 2026 | ₹35.00 |
| ESOP Black-Scholes fair value, July 2025 | ₹35.40 |
| Dealer quotes, unlisted secondary | ₹39.62 – ₹41.87 |
None of these is a market-clearing price. Placement pricing follows valuation reports rather than an auction, and an option-pricing input is not a quote. They are not fully independent of each other either — exercises like these commonly draw on the same underlying valuation report. But three separate reference points, produced for three different purposes, cluster around ₹35 while the private market asks ₹40 or more. That is a benchmark worth knowing, not a fair value.
What an exit actually looks like
These shares are not listed on any exchange, so there is no way to sell them into a market. An exit depends on one of three things happening: an IPO, a negotiated secondary sale to another private buyer, or a buyback. None is scheduled, and no DRHP has been filed.
Tax treatment differs from listed equity as well. For Indian tax residents, unlisted shares carry a 24-month holding period to qualify as long-term, against 12 months for listed shares. Long-term gains are taxed at 12.5% without indexation following the changes in Budget 2024; anything sold inside 24 months is short-term and taxed at the investor's slab rate. This is general information rather than tax advice, and your own position should be checked with a qualified adviser.
Governance is thinner than the price implies
For a company asking investors to underwrite a ₹6,000 crore expansion, board oversight matters more than usual, not less. The FY26 disclosures show a company still catching up with fairly basic composition requirements.
The secretarial audit report for FY26 records four specific instances of non-compliance:
- Only one independent director on the board, against a statutory requirement of at least two.
- Audit committee composition not compliant with Section 177(2) of the Companies Act.
- Nomination and remuneration committee composition not compliant with Section 178(1).
- No independent director attended the annual general meeting.
The annual report also records sixteen board meetings during the year, and one meeting of the audit committee. The secretarial auditor flagged that committee's composition rather than its meeting frequency, so read the number as context rather than as a breach — but sixteen against one is a striking split for a company deploying capital at this rate.
There has also been churn in the finance seat. The chief financial officer resigned in January 2026, a successor was appointed the same day, that successor resigned in May 2026, and the original CFO was reappointed. Three changes in four months.
Some of this is being fixed, and notably it is the IFC applying the pressure. The shareholders' agreement requires a Big Five audit firm, and the long-standing auditor resigned specifically so Walker Chandiok & Co LLP could be appointed. A second independent director joined in May 2026 and both committees were reconstituted. These are real improvements, arriving after the year under review rather than during it.
Why this could work
The industrial logic is strong and the company is not merely announcing it. Management describes India's first fully integrated battery materials facility, with operational plants for LiPF6, binders and electrolyte audited and approved by global customers, and an LFP cathode plant it calls among the first commercial-scale facilities outside China built by a non-Chinese player.
The breadth of chemistry reduces the risk of backing the wrong technology. Backward integration through the parent, down to fluorspar, is genuinely hard to replicate. LiPF6 has cleared the full path to repeat orders. The IFC has committed ₹430 crore, an Omani partner took 24% of the Oman manufacturing entity, and the group employed 734 people at year-end. The qualification cycles that make today's numbers look poor are the same barrier that protects the position once cleared.
What could go wrong
Losses widened from ₹27.01 crore to ₹104.31 crore, and cash losses ninefold. Just over half of revenue is sales to the parent, and most inputs are bought from it. Finished goods exceed a year of sales. ₹6,000 crore of capex is planned against a ₹2,807 crore balance sheet. Debt has appeared for the first time. Governance was non-compliant on four counts through the year. And a deferred tax asset of ₹24.02 crore has been recognised against accumulated losses on the strength of projected future profits, a judgement that has to come good.
There is a subtler risk too, and it is the one investors most often miss in this theme. Strategic importance and commercial profitability are not the same thing. A material can be critical to India's supply chain, technically difficult to manufacture, geopolitically valuable to have onshore — and still be a poor investment, if the returns on capital never arrive. Being the alternative to China is a strong narrative. It only becomes a strong investment if the economics survive the comparison, and the producer being displaced gets a vote in that.
The milestones that decide it
The single forward metric worth watching is utilisation. A chemical plant built for future volumes looks inefficient when running far below capacity, and that is not a red flag on its own. The danger is that the factories fill up more slowly than they were built.
Concretely, three things: LiPF6 repeat orders need to grow; electrolyte, binder and cathode qualifications need to convert into commercial volumes on something like the guided FY27 and FY28 timelines; and third-party revenue needs to grow faster than parent revenue, so that the top line stops depending on the group. Raw material cost falling below revenue would be the first honest sign that qualification has given way to production.
The choice most buyers don't realise they are making
Gujarat Fluorochemicals owns 96.89% of this company, and Gujarat Fluorochemicals is listed.
An investor who wants the ₹4,853 crore business with 25% EBITDA margins can buy it on the exchange today, with daily liquidity, quarterly disclosure and a clean exit. That is the company those circulating financials actually describe, and it is also the entity on the other side of half this subsidiary's sales and most of its purchases.
Buying the unlisted 3.11% gets exposure to the pre-commercial subsidiary instead, without any of those three protections, at a price set by 500-share days. The question isn't whether the business is real. It's whether you know which company's numbers you're underwriting.
Put plainly, the choice is between two different bets on the same industrial story. The exchange gives you the ₹4,853 crore fluorochemicals business, with the battery-materials build-out inside it as one line among several and full quarterly disclosure around it. The unlisted route gives you the build-out on its own, undiluted by the profitable parent, and asks you to accept illiquidity, thin governance and a price nobody is obliged to honour in exchange for that concentration.
Which of those suits an investor is genuinely a matter of horizon and temperament. It suits someone who understands capex-heavy, pre-commercial businesses, can leave capital untouched for five to seven years, and wants this as a small satellite position rather than a core holding. It does not suit anyone who may need the money back on a known date, wants earnings visibility or dividends in the near term, or would be unsettled by a quote moving 5% because two dealers disagreed.
The bottom line
GFCL EV Products is not yet an earnings story. It is an execution story, and the unlisted buyer is making a forward bet on a specific sequence: qualification, then utilisation, then profitability. The first stage has been cleared on one product line and is still in progress on the rest.
That makes the company genuinely interesting and genuinely difficult to value. When a business is this hard to value, the useful exercise is not arriving at a target price. It is identifying the few assumptions that decide the outcome. Here there is really one: how long it takes for the factories to fill up. That will matter more than India's EV sales numbers.
The opportunity looks real. Before underwriting it, check that the numbers in front of you carry the right company's name.
We track the GFCL EV Products unlisted price, financials and IPO status on its company page, updated as dealer quotes move. For related analysis, read our takes on the NSE IPO, Garuda Aerospace and the SBI Mutual Fund IPO. Follow the pipeline on our IPO news page, browse unlisted companies, or explore other market insights.
Sources: Financial figures are from GFCL EV Products Limited's FY2025-26 annual report (CIN U24296GJ2021PLC127819), including the statutory auditors' report and CARO statements, the secretarial audit report, and the related-party and segment notes. Product-stage detail is from Gujarat Fluorochemicals' February 2026 investor presentation filed with the exchanges. Gujarat Fluorochemicals' FY25 consolidated revenue is as reported by the company. Price, float and dealer-spread data are from unlisted-share dealer platforms; these are indicative over-the-counter reference prices and vary between platforms and between transactions.
This is not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: The Finance Network is a research and information platform. All content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation to buy or sell securities, or a recommendation of any kind. Past performance of any company or instrument mentioned is not indicative of future results. Please do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making investment decisions.